Results week 5 2019

ATHLETICS

Cambridge High School competed in the BCM and Districts Championships this past Saturday. The athletes did extremely well securing 18 gold medals, 13 silver medals and 6 bronze medals.

The following received gold medals in their respective events:

Boys u19:

Somila Faltein – 1500m, Tiny Majambe – 5000m, Qayiya Mtukushe – 800m. 

Boys u15:

Emmanuel Limani – Discus, Tristan Hoffman – high jump. 

Boys u14:

Afikile Hermanus – 200m & 400m, Khanya Nkosana – 1500m.

Girls u19:

Asekho Njeza – Discus & Shot put.

Girls u17:

Linomtha Myoli – 100m, Kesande Rasmeni – Shot put, Teliya Renga – 800m, Lakhe Nxitywa – discus. 

Girls u15:

Angela Hammond – Discus, Annabel Yeboah – 100m & 200m.

Girls u14:

Oviweyo Mathafeni – javelin.

CRICKET

Cambridge 1st XI vs. Dale College 1st XI (Declaration): Dale 226/10 (Vuyisinani Mhletywa 3/53, Dumisa Mabena 2/37), Cambridge 50/10. Dale won by 176 runs.

Cambridge 1st XI vs. Hudson Park HS 1st (CSA T20): Cambridge 76/8, Hudson Park 77/4. Hudson Park won by 6 wickets.

Cambridge 1st XI vs. Mdantsane Hub XI (Algie Cup T20): Mdantsane 77/10 (Ayola Nokenke 3/16, Sikho Gaushe 2/12, Vuyisinani Mhletywa 2/19), Cambridge 80/3 (Mbasa Pangeni 27, Aidan Hartwell 22). Cambridge won by 7 wickets.

Cambridge 2nd XI vs. Dale College 2nd XI (Declaration): Cambridge 173/10 (Luthando Makibeni 44, Juwade Bonesse 43, Teegan Jordaan 33), Dale 176/9 (Sonele Mtyobo 3/38, Athi Runu 3/48). Dale won by 1 wicket.

Cambridge 2nd XI vs. Academy 1st XI (T20): Academy 57/10 (Sonele Mtyobo 3/5, Athi Runu 2/14), Cambridge 59/4 (Juston Clayton 22no). Cambridge won by 6 wickets.

Cambridge 3rd XI vs. Grens 2nd XI (T20): Cambridge 60/10, Grens 61/4. Grens won by 8 wickets.

Cambridge u15A vs. Dale College u15A (Declaration): Dale 76/10 (Uzubenathi Kene 4/14, Siya Makibeni 3/21), Cambridge 17/10. Dale won by 59 runs.

Cambridge u15A vs. Grens u15A (T20): Cambridge 151/3 (Uzubenathi Kene 65, Jaydon Horak 39, Alu Mdlulwa 27no), Grens 133/9 (Uzebenathi Kene 3/15, Iphendulwe Vimbani 2/15, Unam Bolo 2/20). Cambridge won by 18 runs.  

Cambridge u15B vs. Baysville u15A (T20): Baysville 63/7 (Liphiwe Msindwana 2/9, Udi Booi 2/12), Cambridge 53/10. Baysville won by 10 runs.   

Cambridge u14A vs. Dale College u14A (Declaration): Dale 45/10 (Hlumelo Mtshotshisa 6/5) & 64/5 (Sipho Dzwedzi 3/19, Athi Ncence 2/11), Cambridge 111/10 (Siphelele Kewuti 40). Cambridge won by an innings and 2 runs.  

Cambridge Girls 1st XI vs. Collegiate Girls 1st XI (T20): Collegiate 105/6 (Imbali Mbambo 4/15), Cambridge 53/7. Collegiate won by 52 runs.

Cambridge Girls 1st XI vs. Hudson Park HS Girls 1st XI (T20): Hudson Park 63/4 (Oviweyo Mathafeni 2/5), Cambridge 57/6. Hudson Park won by 6 runs.

WATER POLO

Cambridge Girls vs. Clarendon u15B lost 3 – 4.     Cambridge Boys vs. Merrifield u14 drew 4 – 4.

Close Menu